Officers and Committees

2017 Officers:

  • President: Andrew Naatz, KCØCJP
  • Vice President: Kelly Boles, KEØEMJ
  • Treasurer: Robert Andrews, KØRDA
  • Secretary: John Dalin, KAØMYG
  • Trustee: Gil Baron, WØMN

Committees:

The following committees are used to support the operation and activities of the Rochester Amateur Radio Club. If you are interested in participating in a particular committee, you can contact the chairperson or leader listed below.

The following list is the 2016 committee positions. 

  • Amateur Radio Classes: Bill Osler, KØRGR
  • Control Operator (443.850 repeater): Rob Richter, KCØFOW
  • Control Operator (146.625 repeater): John Scott, NØHZN
  • Control Operator (146.820 repeater): John Scott, NØHZN
  • Emergency Services (ARES): Rob Richter, KCØFOW
  • Field Day: Kelly Boles, KEØEMJ
  • Membership: John Scott, NØHZN
  • Public Service: John Scott, NØHZN
  • Technical Committee: Rob Richter, KCØFOW
    • John Scott, NØHZN
    • Bill Osler, KØRGR
    • Mel Larson, KCØP
  • VE Testing: Pat Cahill, WØBM

Other Positions

  • Public Relations Officer: Amy Ranson

RARC Officer History

The following is a chronological list of the RARC officers since the club was incorporated in 1984. The Rochester Repeater Society (RRS) merged with the Rochester Amateur Radio Club (RARC) in February, 1984

Year President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1984 KØKTY (RRS)
KØSIR (RARC)
NØEUC (RRS)
KØTS (RARC)
WBØYEE (RRS)
NØBSG (RARC)
WDØHEB (RRS)
WØVB (RARC)
1985 WDØHEB NØEKL NØEUC NØAVB
1986 WØVB WAØRRJ NØEUC NØAVB
1987 KØKTY and KØXL NØHBS NRØS KCØZC
1988 NØHZN WBØRHV WBØYEE WØPFH
1989 WAØMTV KØTS WBØYEE WØPFH
1990 KFØCY NØBSG WBØYEE KBØYI
1991 NØHBS WØVB WBØYEE KBØYI
1992 AAØFP NØMGY WBØYEE KØTS
1993 NØQZL WBØISF NØSPI KØTS
1994 NØEJP NØSPE KBØCEM KØTS
1995 NØSPE NØMZI WB2V KAØRTP
1996 NØPGQ NØADQ WB2V KAØRTP
1997 KBØOFF WBØISF WB2V KAØRTP
1998 KBØOFF KBØUXV NØEST AAØSM
1999 K7CJO KCØCJM NØEST AAØSM
2000 K7CJO WAØVEZ NØEST KCØGND
2001 K7CJO NØHZN
WØVB
WØSHL
N8MHD
KCØGND
2002 K7CJO KØVH N8MHD KCØGND
2003 K4IU KFØS N8MHD KCØGND
2004 K4IU KFØS N8MHD KCØGND
2005 KF0S K0RGR N8MHD KCØGND
2006 KF0S K0RGR N8MHD KCØGND
2007 KØVH KCØWIP KØRGR KCØGND
2008 KCØWIP KDØBQ ACØID KCØGND
2009 N8MHD KØRDA KCØWIJ KCØGND
2010 WØLLN K1KD KDØEBT KCØGND
2011 KCØNPF KDØEBT WØSTV KCØGND
2012 KØMD WØBM WØSTV KØRDA
2013 WØLLN KØRGR WØSTV KØRDA
KDØORO
2014 WØLLN NZØS NØKZO KDØORO
2015 NØKZO NZØS KCØCJP KØRDA
2016 NØKZO NZØS KCØCJP KØRDA
Year President Vice President Secretary Treasurer

This page is the responsibility of the Secretary.